No Products in the Cart
Over the past few decades, Whipped shea butter has gained quite a bit of importance due to its beneficial effects. Also, with time, more emphasis is being given to the use of natural ingredients in the cosmetic industry, another reason for making Whipped shea butter more popular.
Shea butter is a seed fat that we get from the shea tree, found in East and West Africa. Two or three oily kernels are present within the shea tree seed. After different extraction techniques, shea butter is obtained. If you are curious to know about the usage of shea butter in cosmetics, we are going to discuss it in this article; keep reading!
Whipped Shea butter acts as an emollient that moisturizes and hydrates skin. It is best tonic for skin and is used as shea moisturizer This is the reason behind its use in many face and body lotions. It is rich in different types of fatty acids: linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic. These fatty acids nourish the skin, strengthening its natural barrier. Hence, protecting the skin from environmental pollutants that damage it.
Whipped Shea butter has many anti-inflammatory compounds. Due to this property, it is used in products that heal inflammatory skin conditions, such as psoriasis and eczema. According to the Hong Kong Medical Journal, its anti-inflammatory role helps soothe sunburns. Although whipped shea butter is not as strong as your sunscreen, it is still used to add moisture to your sunscreen products.
Whipped Shea Butter is commonly known for its scar-healing power. As it is rich in fatty acids that help soften scar tissue as well as speed up the scar-healing process. Whipped Shea Butter has a special role in preventing keloid scar development. Keloid is a kind of raised, red, and rubbery scar that looks distinct from normal skin. Whipped Shea butter inhibits the growth of keloid fibroblasts, which are the root cause of scar overgrowth. Instead, it encourages healthy cell growth that takes the place of fibroblasts, these factors minimize the appearance of scars as well as stretch marks.
Whipped Shea butter boosts collagen production and new cell generation. These functions reduce skin photoaging and the fine lines and wrinkles that appear on the skin due to environmental stress and sun damage. Also, its antioxidant properties work together with moisturizing effects to generate healthy new cells. It is a shea moisturizer with perfect moisture and new cell regeneration, old, dead cells shed away, revealing new, healthy, fresh skin cells.
Whipped Shea butter makes hair stronger and more resistant to breakage. This property makes it ideal to apply to scalp hair.
When used in combination with other moisturizers, whipped shea butter can also be used as shea moisturizer helps decrease dandruff flakes and reduces the risk of flare-ups.
Shea’s anti-inflammatory components reduce sunburned skin’s redness and swelling. Also, its fatty acid components further add moisture and speed up the healing process.
It has been used traditionally to soothe bee stings and insect bites. The swelling and redness reduced after its application, owing to its anti-inflammatory role. However, you need a painkiller to relieve insect bite-associated pain.
It has a crucial role in tissue remodeling that helps treat wounds. On one hand, its protective fatty acids shield wounds from environmental irritants, while its antioxidant effect prevents further damage at the wound site. Due to collagen and new cell formation, whipped shea butter speeds wound contraction and closure.
On one hand, shea’s rich fatty acid composition restores moisture to your skin and locks it in the epidermis. In this way, your skin doesn’t dry out and produce rebound excessive oil (sebum). This naturally balances the oil in your skin and eliminates the root cause of acne.
In addition to its skin benefits, butter has an anti-inflammatory effect on joints and muscles. Its anti-inflammatory role reduces joint pain and prevents further damage. It also repairs inflamed and sore muscles, relieving associated pain and stiffness. Moreover, whipped shea butter may help alleviate nasal congestion. When used in nasal drops, its anti-inflammatory property reduces nasal swelling, which is the cause of nasal blockage. Hence, it is useful for allergies, sinusitis, and the common cold.
You may be wondering where all of these benefits come from. It's the chemical makeup of whipped shea butter that gives it all of its goodness.
Due to its wide range of health benefits, you can use whipped shea butter anywhere on your body.
Whipped Shea butter is rich in essential nutrients that nourish your skin and hair naturally. You can order natural Whipped Shea Butter from our store. This helps you glow from the inside out. With regular usage, you have shiny, spotless, and younger-looking skin and long, strong hair. There are no documented cases of topical allergies to whipped shea butter. However, people with known tree nut allergies should use it with caution. In case you experience any irritation or inflammation after applying it, wash the affected area with copious water, discontinue its use, and seek medical advice. Try out the innate goodness of whipped shea butter that we have locked in our shea souffle to have younger, fresher skin.